Wereke (NEW)


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Wereke  (NEW)

Scientific Name:

Ibervillea sonorae

Other Common Names:

Guareque, Wareki, Choyalhuani

Parts of the plant used:

The root.

How is it used?

For the treatment of diabetes, slices of dried Wereke root are boiled in water and the resulting decoction is drunk as a tea. Various other products containing Wereke root are also available in commerce, including capsules and liquid extracts. None of these products have been evaluated or studied in depth from a medical standpoint. Wereke belongs to the gourd or pumpkin family, which includes some plants that do in fact have biochemical compounds that may reduce the levels of sugar (glucose) in the blood. Unfortunately, Wereke’s active principles have not been identified and there are no clinical trials establishing Wereke’s efficacy in the treatment of diabetes or any other malady.

What is it used for?

Wereke’s main medicinal applications are for the treatment of diabetes (taken internally as a tea) and as a skin disinfectant for external application.

Safety/Precautions

•There are no known studies in humans related to this plant’s safety, or possible herb-drug interactions. •Do not combine Wereke with any medications prescribed to lower blood sugar levels, as an interaction may theoretically occur. •Avoid during pregnancy and lactation.

Disclaimer

Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-diagnosis and self-medication: Always be on the safe side!