Pumpkin Seeds


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Pumpkin Seeds

Scientific Name:

Cucurbita pepo

Other Common Names:

Semillas de calabaza.

Parts of the plant used:

The seeds.

How is it used?

he seeds may be consumed after drying or may form part of herbal combinations and ingested as capsules, extracts or tablets.

What is it used for?

The seeds are used, sometimes in conjunction with other herbs, (such as Saw Palmetto or Pygeum, for example), to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), a non-cancerous inflammation of the prostate gland. The seeds have also traditionally been used to expel intestinal worms, to treat childhood bed-wetting, as a mild laxative, against asthma and mild pulmonary ailments.

Safety/Precautions

•There have been no reports of serious adverse effects. •If you suffer from any prostate related disorder, make it a point to obtain a prompt professional diagnosis before initiating any type of treatment.

Disclaimer

Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-medication and self-diagnosis: Always be on the safe side!