Orange Blossom


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Orange Blossom

Scientific Name:

Citrus spp.

Other Common Names:

Flor de Azhar.

Parts of the plant used:

The flowers.

How is it used?

The flowers are steeped in hot water to make a tea. Teas or capsules containing this flower plus other herbs with sedating properties are also used.

What is it used for?

The flowers of both the bitter and the sweet varieties of orange have been used as a treatment for anxiety and insomnia, due to their mildly sedating effects on the nervous system. An infusion (tea) made from the flowers is also recommended for mild stomach upset and as an aid to digestion. The flowers may have mild diuretic (promote urination) properties as well.

Safety/Precautions

•Orange blossom is usually regarded as safe. There are no reported cases of intoxication. •Avoid taking together with sedating drugs, as a possible interaction may occur. •Rare allergic effects may theoretically occur in people hypersensitive to citrus plants. •Safety during pregnancy and lactation is unknown. Consult with your health care provider.

Disclaimer

Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-medication and self-diagnosis: Always be on the safe side!