Linden Tree


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Linden Tree

Scientific Name:

Tilia spp.

Other Common Names:

Lime tree, Árbol de tila, Flor de tila, Tilia, Tilo, Sirimo, Yaca.

Parts of the plant used:

The flowers and the inner bark.

How is it used?

Linden flower teas are available alone or in combination with other herbs with sedative or calming action. Extracts, capsules and tinctures are also used.

What is it used for?

Linden flowers are used in various forms in traditional medicine primarily as a non-narcotic sedative for sleep disorders or anxiety. This herb also promotes sweating, which may be useful in the treatment of mild fever, chills, and colds. The tea made from the flower is employed against ailments of the upper respiratory tract, as well as a popular remedy against insomnia and anxiety. It is also ingested as a digestive aid and to help decrease high blood pressure, as well as to treat arteriosclerosis. The carbon (charcoal) made from the twigs and inner bark is considered useful against diarrhea. The charcoal is also employed externally against skin ulcerations.

Safety/Precautions

•Linden flower teas have generally been regarded as being safe. •Damage to heart muscle has rarely been recorded, and this only after excessive and prolonged usage in susceptible individuals. Nonetheless, patients with heart problems should not use this herb in large amounts or during prolonged periods of time. Consult your cardiologist. •Do not drive a motor vehicle or operate heavy machinery after ingesting this herb, as Linden may cause drowsiness. •Use with caution in patients with low blood pressure. •Allergy due to exposure to this plant or its pollen is also possible in susceptible individuals. •Avoid taking Linden tea concurrently with sedative drugs, since the potency of the drug may be increased. •Do not ingest concurrently with other herbs that could lower blood pressure, such as mistletoe, for example, as their effects could be increased. •Avoid taking linden together with medications to increase blood pressure, as their effects could be decreased.

Disclaimer

Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-medication and self-diagnosis: Always be on the safe side!