Jimsonweed (NEW)


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Jimsonweed (NEW)

Scientific Name:

Jimsonweed

Other Common Names:

Ghaap, Hoodia "cactus", South African “desert cactus”

Parts of the plant used:

The succulent (fleshy) stems.

How is it used?

The native South Africans consume it fresh, by cutting a small piece of the stem and removing the thorns. Currently, extracts, teas, powders and capsules are commercially available. Some of the products sold may contain only Hoodia or combinations of this plant with other herbs or minerals, such as green tea and chromium picolinate, for example. The data related to clinical trials in humans is very limited at this time.

What is it used for?

Safety/Precautions

Disclaimer