Hawthorn


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Hawthorn

Scientific Name:

Crataegus spp.

Other Common Names:

Espino álbar, Espino blanco.

Parts of the plant used:

Principally, the leaves and flowers, although the berries are sometimes used.

How is it used?

Hawthorn leaf and flowers are included in teas, extracts, capsules or syrups, alone or in combination with other herbs, usually those with sedative or calming effects upon the nervous system.

What is it used for?

Various species of hawthorn are used in the treatment of congestive heart failure, nervous heart palpitations and anxiety.

Safety/Precautions

•Hawthorn preparations are usually considered safe when used as directed. •Avoid in pregnancy and lactation, as its safety during this time has not been evaluated. •Do not combine with medications used to treat heart ailments, such as digitalis for example. •Do not combine with medications for the treatment of high blood pressure, as hawthorn could theoretically increase their effects. •Do not combine with medications with sedative actions.

Disclaimer

Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-medication and self-diagnosis: Always be on the safe side!