Cinnamon


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Cinnamon

Scientific Name:

Cinnamomum verum

Other Common Names:

Canela.

Parts of the plant used:

The outer bark, inner bark, leaves and essential oil.

How is it used?

Cinnamon is used as a tea, capsule, tincture and externally, the diluted essential oil is applied to the skin.

What is it used for?

Cinnamon tea is taken to relieve upper respiratory tract infections, as well as to treat gastrointestinal problems, including indigestion, flatulence (gas) and diarrhea. Externally, cinnamon products are applied against minor skin infections. The diluted essential oil is applied to the skin to improve capillary circulation.

Safety/Precautions

•Do not use cinnamon products in large doses during pregnancy or lactation, only as a spice or food condiment. •Do not employ teas in large amounts in patients with ulcers, as cinnamon can be irritating to the stomach lining. •Cinnamon essential oil should not be ingested, due to its potential toxicity. •Undiluted essential oil should not be applied directly to any part of the body. •Contact dermatitis in susceptible individuals has been reported after using cinnamon containing ointments. •Some of cinnamon’s constituents may be irritating to the tongue, as well as to the lining of the oral cavity.

Disclaimer

Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-medication and self-diagnosis: Always be on the safe side!