American Ginseng


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
American Ginseng

Scientific Name:

Panax quinquefolius

Other Common Names:

Ginseng americano.

Parts of the plant used:

The root, which should be harvested until it reaches 5 or 6 years of age.

How is it used?

This herb can be consumed as a tea, in capsules, fluid extracts and tinctures. American ginseng may be found as an ingredient is various herbal combinations present in nutritional supplements and high energy or “stimulating” beverages.

What is it used for?

Like oriental or Korean ginseng, this herb is also used to combat stress and fatigue, as well as to improve mental alertness and concentration. It should be noted that not all of the ingredients or healing applications are the same in both species of ginseng. The therapeutic effects of American ginseng are not immediate, but usually noticed only after a few weeks of use. Some of its active ingredients help to lower blood sugar levels. Its tonic or invigorating action may help in reducing stress and promote a sense of well –being, but not all research supports this. More controlled clinical trials in humans are needed to reach a conclusion.

Safety/Precautions

•Its use in pregnancy and lactation should be validated by a physician. •Use with caution in patients with high blood pressure. •American ginseng may increase the sugar lowering effects of conventional anti- diabetic medications. Monitor blood sugar levels closely. •Avoid concurrent use with medications or other herbs that could interfere with normal blood clotting. •If you plan to have an operation, suspend use at least one week before surgery.

Disclaimer

Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-medication and self-diagnosis: Always be on the safe side!