Menu

Presented by: UT El Paso / Austin Cooperative Pharmacy Program & Paso del Norte Health Foundation

Jimsonweed


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Jimsonweed

Scientific Name:

Jimsonweed

Other Common Name:

Ghaap, Hoodia "cactus", South African “desert cactus”

Parts of the plant used:

The succulent (fleshy) stems.

How is it used?

The native South Africans consume it fresh, by cutting a small piece of the stem and removing the thorns. Currently, extracts, teas, powders and capsules are commercially available. Some of the products sold may contain only Hoodia or combinations of this plant with other herbs or minerals, such as green tea and chromium picolinate, for example. The data related to clinical trials in humans is very limited at this time.