Menu

Presented by: UT El Paso / Austin Cooperative Pharmacy Program & Paso del Norte Health Foundation

Black Cohosh


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Black Cohosh

Scientific Name:

Cimifuga racemosa

Other Common Name:

Bugbane, Cohosh Negro, RaĆ­z de culebra negra.

Parts of the plant used:

The root and rhizomes (underground stems).

How is it used?

Black Cohosh root is mainly used as an extract, tablet, tincture or decoction (boiling parts of the root in water).

What is it used for?

The root of this plant is used to treat various gynecological conditions such as premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain and symptoms related to menopause, such as hot flashes, increased perspiration, headache, nervousness, irritability and sleep disturbances. Black Cohosh apparently does not possess estrogenic action.