Menu

Presented by: UT El Paso / Austin Cooperative Pharmacy Program & Paso del Norte Health Foundation

Aloe


Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.
Aloe

Scientific Name:

Aloe spp.

Other Common Name:

Aloe vera, Barbados aloe, Cape aloe, Curaçao aloe, Sábila, Zábila.

Parts of the plant used:

The leaves. The clear gel and the yellowish latex are both contained in the leaves. Each has a distinct chemical composition and a different therapeutic application.

How is it used?

The gel scraped from the leaf can be applied directly to the skin in order to treat scrapes and minor burns. The whole leaf is sometimes used to make products such as laxatives, for example.

What is it used for?

The gel is used to treat minor cuts and burns and to help heal wounds. It is also contained in a variety of cosmetics including skin crèmes, lotions, and shampoos. The latex is a yellowish liquid that has laxative properties, among others. Products containing aloe have also been used internally to treat stomach ulcers and diabetes.