Presented by: UT El Paso / Austin Cooperative Pharmacy Program & Paso del Norte Health Foundation
   
 

 

        Spanish

 

Common Name:
Horny Goat Weed
 
Scientific Name:
Epimedium grandiflorum
 

Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.

 
  Other Common Names:
Epimedium,Yinyanghuo
     
  Where is it found?
China, the Himalayas, and Japan.
     
  Parts of the plant used:
The leaves, stems, and flowers
     
  How is it used?
Horny goat weed is available as an herbal supplement; usually in raw herb, tablet, or capsule form and sometimes combined with other herbs such as Yohimbé bark (Pausinistalia johimbe), Saw palmetto (Serenoa repens), and Maca (Lepidium meyenii), for example.
     
  What is it used for?
Various species of the botanical genus Epimedium are purported to have aphrodisiac properties, especially E. sagittatum. For this reason, the plants are employed to treat impotence, as well as to increase libido or sexual desire.
     
  Safety/Precautions
The safety of this herb has not been adequately studied, especially during pregnancy and lactation. Also, some other herbs which are sometimes combined with Epimedium, such as yohimnbé bark, for example, may cause hypertension and mania in high doses.
     
  Disclaimer
Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-diagnosis and self-medication: Always be on the safe side!
     

 

 

 

 

   
 

Record Detail |Scientific Monograph | Full List