Presented by: UT El Paso / Austin Cooperative Pharmacy Program & Paso del Norte Health Foundation
   
 

 

        Spanish

 

Common Name:
Gordolobo, Everlasting
 
Scientific Name:
Gnaphalium spp.
 

Compilation by Armando Gonzalez Stuart, PhD.

 
  Other Common Names:
Everlasting, Life everlasting, Cudweed, Mexican mullein.
     
  Where is it found?
Various botanically-related species, collectively known as “Gordolobo”, grow in central and northern Mexico.
     
  Parts of the plant used:
The flowers and sometimes the stalks.
     
  How is it used?
Gordolobo tea is made from boiling the flowers and stalks in water, this being the most popular form of ingesting the plant.
     
  What is it used for?
Gordolobo and related species have been used for centuries in Mexico and other Latin American countries, chiefly to expel phlegm (mucus), to treat bronchial asthma and coughs. Gordolobo may be added to other herbs that also have therapeutic properties against respiratory ailments, such as Eucalyptus, for example, but the effectiveness of such combinations is presently unknown. Gordolobo tea is also used for gastrointestinal complaints, due to its purportedly anti-inflammatory activity. Externally, the tea is applied as a poultice to reduce hemorrhoids.
     
  Safety/Precautions
•It is important to strain the tea before drinking it, as the plant material may irritate the throat. •Some species related to this herb may possess allergenic activity. •Avoid use if you are allergic to other herbs of the Daisy family, such as Chamomile, Arnica or Ragweed, for example. • Aside from a case of contact dermatitis from handling gordolobo, there are no toxicity reports regarding this plant. •There are no long term studies made in humans with this herb, so its safety for prolonged use is not known. •Since the plant has not been thoroughly investigated, it is best to avoid ingestion during pregnancy and lactation. NOTE: Reports from California and Arizona of liver toxicity from ingesting a tea made from a plant supposedly called “gordolobo yerba”. These intoxications were due to mistaking another herb species for gordolobo. The toxic herb belonged to a different plant genus (Senecio), which is known to contain toxic substances. It is therefore of the greatest importance that wild plants not be collected by people with no botanical training, in order to minimize the possibility of mistaken identity and possible intoxication.
     
  Disclaimer
Before you decide to take any medicinal herb or herbal supplement, be sure to consult with your health care professional first. Avoid self-medication and self-diagnosis: Always be on the safe side!
     

 

 

 

 

   
 

Record Detail |Scientific Monograph | Full List